Councils


COVID-19: Following the government’s lifting of restrictions on social contact and the end of the local suspension of Royal and Select Masters meetings on 1st September 2021, Council meetings are now permitted to re-commence.

 

Name: Oxford Council No. 105

Meets at: Oxfordshire Masonic Centre, Baldon Lane, Marsh Baldon, Oxon. OX44 9LT on the fourth Saturday in February and October (I).

Next Meeting: 22nd October 2022 (Installation)

Contact:

Mark Ball

10 Ray Court

Didcot

Oxon

OX11 7TR

Tel: 01235 816153   email: mark@ball-family.me.uk


Name: Wokingham Council No. 125

Meets at: Masonic Hall, Reading Road, Wokingham, RG41 1EG on the third Saturday in April and September, and the first Saturday in July (I).

Next meeting: 2nd July 2022 (Installation)

Contact:

Richard Wood

3 Thornton Close

Bramley, Tadley

Hampshire

RG26 5UY

Tel: 01256 881182   email:  rjwood@btinternet.com


Name: Bearwood Council No. 134

Meets at: Slough Masonic Centre, Ragstone Road, Slough, Berkshire. SL1 2PX on the third Saturday in March, third Saturday in May, and the Second Saturday in November (I).

Next Meeting: 21st May 2022

Contact:

Simon Jefferey

39 Mead Lane

Chertsey

Surrey

KT16 8NJ

Tel: 01932 567552   email:  simon_r_jeffery@hotmail.com


Name: Terra Sancta Council No. 151

Meets at: Masonic Hall, Marlborough Road, Banbury OX16 5DV on the fourth Friday in January (I) and May and the third Thursday in September.

Next Meeting: 27th May 2022

Contact:

Ron Bridger

Hope Fold

Cox’s Lane

Enstone

Chipping Norton

Oxon

OX7 4LF

Tel: 01608 678779   email:  ronaldjbridger@gmail.com


Name: Wallingford Council No. 176

Meets at: Masonic Hall, Goldsmith’s Lane, Wallingford OX10 0DU on the fourth Wednesday in April, the second Thursday in June and the second Tuesday in August (I).

Next Meeting: 13th June 2022 (by dispensation)

Contact:

Paul Tomlinson

34 The Crescent

Mortimer

Reading

Berkshire

RG7 3RU

Tel: 0118 9331057   email:  ptomlinson55@gmail.com


Name: Thame Council No. 210

Meets at: Masonic Hall, High Street, Thame, OX9 2BZ on the second Saturday in April (I) and the third Saturday in August.

Next Meeting: 20th August 2022

Contact:

Paul Kiefer

45 Horseman Close

Headington

Oxfordshire

OX3 0NR

Tel: 01865 765243   email:  paul.kiefer22446@gmail.com


Name: Bekenesfelde Council No. 264

Meets at: The Old School House, Windsor End, Beaconsfield HP9 2JL  on the second Friday in May (I), and the second Thursday in December.

Next Meeting: 8th December 2022

Contact:

Malcolm Summers

63 Chaucer Drive

Aylesbury

Buckinghamshire

HP21 7LH

Tel: 01296 424903   email:  malcolmsummers@btinternet.com


Name: Wantage Council No. 282

Meets at: Masonic Hall, Alfred Street, Wantage, Oxon. OX12 7AT on the second Tuesday in January, fourth Tuesday in May (I), and third Tuesday in October

Next meeting: 24th May 2022 (Installation)

Contact:

Eugene Gratwohl

Allendale

48 Medcroft Road

Tackley

Oxfordshire

OX5 3AH

Tel: 01869 331769   email: egratwohl@googlemail.com


Name: Eliot Council No. 286

Meets at: Eliot Hall, Church Street, Winslow, Bucks MK18 3AN on the first Tuesday in March, July and December (I).

Next meeting: 5th July 2022

Contact:

Kevin Williams

4 Hazel Crescent

Towcester

Northants

NN12 6UQ

Tel: 01327 350852   email:  Williamskm02@hotmail.co.uk


Name: Unity Council of Thrice Illustrious Masters No. 299

Venue: Masonic Centre, Beaconsfield, or elsewhere by dispensation

Meetings: The Installation is held on the 4th Thursday in July (I), and other meetings are held by arrangement with the TIM at dates and locations to be advised. Membership is restricted to Companions who have attained the Chair of a Council in this or any recognised District or Constitution.

Next meeting:  28th July 2022 (Installation and ST ceremony).

Contact:

Simon R Jeffery

39 Mead Lane

Chertsey

Surrey

KT16 8NJ

Tel: 01932 567552   email:  simon_r_jeffery@hotmail.com